DJ John Spart’s 10 tracks from 2013 January 5, 2014
Posted by WorldbyStorm in Culture.trackback
One of the things I always enjoy around this time of year is reading what DJ John Spart has to say about best music from the previous one (and EamonnCork’s and anyone else’s thoughts on the same topic). The DJ’s suggestions are always well worth following up, take the list below,, that James Holden track is great. You’re all invited to add to this with your own ‘best of’s’… which I’ll happily post up as individual posts, but in the meantime I’m shamelessly reposting the DJ John’s list…
Function’s album was one of my favourite techno LPs too alongside his contribution to Sandwell District’s ‘Fabric 69’ (shame about the inclusion of Boyd Rice).
Other albums that got a lot of airplay at Jimstown’s Casa Robertson last year were My Bloody Valentine’s ‘MBV’, Vatican Shadow’s ‘Remember Your Black Day’, Atom TM’s ‘HD’ (including punkish anthem ‘Stop (Imperialist Pop)’ – I can hear the Left Forum’s burnt out Bernsteinites sneering), Jon Hopkin’s ‘Immunity’, Daniel Avery’s ‘Drone Logic’, Mano Le Tough’s ‘Changing Days’, Traversable Wormhole’s ‘Volume 6-10’, Donato Dozzy’s ‘Plays Bee Mask’ and Tropic of Cancer’s ‘Restless Idyliss’. Tropic of Cancer and Function, with DVA Damas and Helena Hauff (she will achieve big things in 2014), at Corsica Studios in London was my favourite gig of the year.
The following were my favourite tracks of 2013. Honourable mentions to Mano Le Tough – ‘Primative People’ (Tale of Us Remix), Xhin – ‘Projection’, Pew & Kowton – ‘Raw Code’, Daniel Avery’s ‘All I Need’, Alden Tyrell & Gerd – ‘Luv Thang’ and Factory Aire – B.O.Y. (Atom TM Remix).
10 – Container – Treatment [Morphine Records]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tg7HcA1rINQ
9 – Pete Swanson – Punk Authority [White Label]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BLPaOVgr_V8
8 – The Black Dog – Cracked [Dust Science Recordings]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_yZw_DZycvE
7 – My Bloody Valentine – Only Tomorrow [Self-Released]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y2FQ3ih0MoE
6 – James Holden – The Illuminations 12″ Version [Border Community]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UOmVgo-M1FY
5 – Atom TM – Ich Bin Meine Maschine [Raster Noton]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0mIy71QLMP8
4 – HTRK – Poison (Mika Vainio Remix) [Ghostly International]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xYgSqQ2oXg
3 – Kangding Ray – Tempered Inmid [Stroboscopic Artefacts]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bw98N20lT8s
2 – Rrose – Waterfall (Birth) [EAUX]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YYbW7DThfDE
1 – Jon Hopkins – Open Eye Signal [Domino]
This music from 2013 is much better than the new music from 2014. Music is terrible these days. All my friends think I’m crazy because even though I was younger in 2013 I prefer the music from that era to the music of today.
LikeLike
Joking aside it’s amazing how often that can be read (or something along those lines) under YouTube videos.
LikeLike
My Favourite Things from the Lost Golden Age of 2013.
1. http://youtu.be/ZzEK5Z9ALU8
2. http://youtu.be/Cl7h3KDMJFU
3. http://youtu.be/ro8L52mZ38M
4. http://youtu.be/5ur69D0vw6Q
5. http://youtu.be/lVlgMEFu1PI
6. http://youtu.be/Tgn707ZmyVA
7. http://youtu.be/99qRTRkCRNQ
8. http://youtu.be/VwcgTY2JjhA
9. http://youtu.be/2jTg-q6Drt0
10. http://youtu.be/UWRQvZtkgdk
11. http://youtu.be/h4uUPOe2hTI
12. http://youtu.be/IImc_EHlpAk
LikeLike
Hmm, these things were supposed to display. Any way you can fix that Wbs? Right now it looks like the track list for an Anthony Braxton album.
LikeLike
some weirdness at work there, will get to it shortly.
LikeLike
Best old music I heard all year was the Ella Fitzgerald series of American Songbooks which I kept coming back to. One of the remarkable things about them is not just how subtle and clever so many of the songs are but how they prove great art doesn’t necessarily have to be miserable or dark. And I’m always struck by the incredible sunniness of Ella Fitzgerald’s singing given that she endured a somewhat Dickensian childhood as indeed did Irving Berlin who may well have been the most relentlessly cheerful songwriter who ever lived. Wonderful stuff.
The Songbooks are;
Harold Arlen
Cole Porter
George Gershwin
Duke Ellington
Irving Berlin
Jerome Kern
Johnny Mercer
Rodgers and Hart (my favourite one).
LikeLike
Some great archive releases in 2013 too: ‘Trevor Jackson Presents Mental Dance 2: Industrial New Wave EBM Classics & Rarities 1979-88’ and ‘Deutsche Elektronische Musik Vol. 2’ are two that come to mind.
One of the most interesting reissues last year was ‘Who is William Onyeabor?’ – the electro-funk of Nigerian synth pioneer William Onyeabor. He released eight albums between 1978 and 1985 and then became a born-again preacher, refusing to speak about music again.
LikeLike
I was mostly listening to music from thirty and forty years ago but ten off the top of my head
Murlo – Last Dance
Hubbabubbaklubb – Mopedbart
Sprinkles – Where Dancefloors Stand Still
Fred P – Project 05
Carl Taylor – Debbie’s Groove (Robert Hood mix)
Logos – Cold Mission
Omar S – Amalthea
Traxman – vol 3
Bande Apartment – Lubricating Rita
RP Boo – legacy
There was lots tbh, best year in a long time and especially here at home were there is no shortage of good things happening.
LikeLike
Quick question, what were you listening to from 30/40 years ago as well?
That’s all great stuff. Love Robert Hood.
LikeLike
The vast, bottomless and ever growing pit of reggae, soul and disco.
LikeLike
Ah, there is a lot there, isn’t there? That always gives me hope that I’ll never grow out of stuff to listen to.
LikeLike
+1 on ‘Where Dancefloors Stand Still’. It should also be noted it was conceived as a protest against Japan’s restrictive ‘fukozu’ curfew laws. This remix was one of my favourite house tracks last year too
LikeLike
As usual, DJ John Spart’s end of year list is the best on I’ve seen. Also full marks for “Jimstown’s Casa Robertson” and “burnt out Bernsteinites”.
LikeLike
RIP Phil Everly, one of the towering figures of popular music in the 20th century. All that useful beauty.
LikeLike
and
LikeLike
This man also added quite a bit to the sum of human happiness in his time.
LikeLike
Kenny Hanlon’s round is worth a look http://infinitestatemachine.com/2013/12/30/another-incomprehensive-review-of-2013/ as is Tuki’s mix https://soundcloud.com/allcitydublin/eoy-mix-2013-master-1-mp3-1
LikeLike
[…] So while there’s immediacy, it’s immediacy in a vacuum, a sort of almost random process of finding new music. There’s sites, and of course our own DJ Spart. […]
LikeLike